Accident Summary Nr: 170762322 - Employee's leg fractured when struck by flying cleat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125656116 | 07/19/1996 | 1629 | 0 | San Rafael Rock Quarry, A Dutra Co. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 19, 1997, Employee #1, a deck engineer, was helping to move a #14 rock crane barge that had been used for levee work in the San Joaquin River Delta/Grantline Canal. An 18 in. high by 3 in. diameter T-post broke loose from the deck when the 3/4 in. wire rope caught on something and became taut. The attached 1 1/2 in. buck line that was wrapped around a winch-powered cathead pulled out the post. Employee #1 was struck by a cleat that broke free while under tension from the running lines. He suffered a fractured left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125656116 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Marine engineers |