Accident Summary Nr: 170762231 - Employee injured when engulfed by soda ash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119799443 | 07/31/1996 | 3221 | 0 | Gallo Glass Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to get the material to feed when he was engulfed by a sudden release of soda ash from a silo. His face was splashed with the ash, and he suffered from asphyxia after inhaling the fine particles.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119799443 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Mixing and blending machine operators |