Accident Summary Nr: 170762207 - Employee suffers asphyxia due to air line error
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119799153 | 07/19/1996 | 2084 | 0 | Bronco Winery |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, inadvertently connected the air hose of the hood he was wearing to a nitrogen line because it was equipped with fittings compatible with his air line. He suffered from oxygen deficiency and asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119799153 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Painters, construction and maintenance |