Accident Summary Nr: 170762140 - Employee injured when silage pile collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119792505 | 05/04/1998 | 2875 | 0 | Biorecycling Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 14, 1997, Employee #1 was loading trucks with grape silage from a pile that was 25 ft tall by 200 ft long by 150 ft wide. He got off his loader to retrieve a towing chain from the nearly vertical pile when it collapsed, crushing him. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures of his arms, legs, and pelvis, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119792505 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Excavating and loading machine operators |