Accident Summary Nr: 170762082 - Employee hospitalized after hair is entangled in line shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 170762082 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 01/16/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11980155301/19/199520330Stanislaus Food Products

Abstract: Employee #1, of Stanislaus Food Products, was cleaning a glue buildup from a cam belt on a labeling machine while the equipment was energized and processing cans. She placed her head too close to the rotating drive shaft and it knocked off her bump cap and entangled her hair in the shaft. Employee #1's long hair was not confined to eliminate the hazard and the line shaft was not guarded. Employee #1 suffered serious injuries and was hospitalized for five days.

Keywords: HEAD, HAIR, ROTATING SHAFT, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, ENTANGLED, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119801553 Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.