Accident Summary Nr: 170762082 - Employee hospitalized after hair is entangled in line shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119801553 | 01/19/1995 | 2033 | 0 | Stanislaus Food Products |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Stanislaus Food Products, was cleaning a glue buildup from a cam belt on a labeling machine while the equipment was energized and processing cans. She placed her head too close to the rotating drive shaft and it knocked off her bump cap and entangled her hair in the shaft. Employee #1's long hair was not confined to eliminate the hazard and the line shaft was not guarded. Employee #1 suffered serious injuries and was hospitalized for five days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119801553 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |