Accident Summary Nr: 170762033 - Employee's thumb amputated in depalletizer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119804888 | 11/08/1994 | 2032 | 0 | H. J. Heinz |
Abstract: On July 12, 1994, Employee #1, of H. J. Heinz, was using his hand to clean bottles out of an area of a depalletizer where there was a chain and sprocket drive. As he was removing a wedged bottle, the equipment cycled and amputated his thumb at the first joint. The machine was not stopped or de-energized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119804888 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, production occupations |