Accident Summary Nr: 170761985 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125400820 | 12/08/1997 | 1629 | 0 | Poindexter Excavating Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, another laborer, a bulldozer operator, and a backhoe operator were clearing 18 acres of land at a construction site. It was Employee #1's first day at site clearing and the dozer operator instructed him to cut up a felled tree. As Employee #1 moved closer to the tree, he went out of the line of sight of the backhoe operator, who was pushing over another tree with his bucket. The tree fell and struck Employee #1, who was approximately 74 ft away from the backhoe. He was killed. Employee #1 was not wearing a hard hat and the employer had no established program or procedures for site clearing.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125400820 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |