Accident Summary Nr: 170761977 - Employee asphyxiated when crushed by lift arm of coil car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125370171 | 03/06/1998 | 3364 | 0 | Warrick Operations Of Alcoa Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:26 p.m. on March 5, 1998, Employee #1 entered the prep station area for a 64 in. slitter. She was picking up scrap aluminum when she became caught and was crushed by the coil car lift arm. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125370171 | Fatality | Other | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |