Accident Summary Nr: 170761860 - Employee burned when magnesium dust ignites, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300714607 | 04/26/2000 | 3369 | 0 | National Magnesium & Aluminum Foundry, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on February 3, 2000, Employee #1 was using a Type N RotoClone grinding machine to grinding magnesium parts. He was standing in front of the machine when a light fixture fell from the ceiling and generated a spark that ignited the magnesium dust in the air and on the machine. Employee #1 sustained severe chemical burns to his arms and back, for which he was hospitalized. He died on April 10, 2000, as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300714607 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |