Accident: 170761837 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Rolling Trailer
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
124045584 | 02/02/1999 | 3715 | Great Dane Trailer |
At approximately 10:54 a.m. on or about December 22, 1998, Employee #1 was unloading a pallet from a trailer when the truck driver started the engine and pulled away from the dock. The trailer rolled backward and struck Employee #1. He sustained crushing injuries to his pelvis and ribs and a ruptured spleen. Employee #1 died on January 27, 1999, as a result of his injuries. The trailer had not been chocked.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124045584 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |