Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170761837 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Rolling Trailer

Accident: 170761837 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 12/22/1998
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12404558402/02/19993715Great Dane Trailer

At approximately 10:54 a.m. on or about December 22, 1998, Employee #1 was unloading a pallet from a trailer when the truck driver started the engine and pulled away from the dock. The trailer rolled backward and struck Employee #1. He sustained crushing injuries to his pelvis and ribs and a ruptured spleen. Employee #1 died on January 27, 1999, as a result of his injuries. The trailer had not been chocked.

Keywords: chock, blocks, work rules, trailer truck, crushed, pelvis, off loading, trailer, loading dock, communication

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 124045584 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators