Accident Summary Nr: 170761779 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Granite Sheets
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308690288 | 02/03/2005 | 1741 | 238140 | New Look Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 1, 2005, Employee #1 was helping to unload a large shipping container of granite sheets at a residential home under construction. When five sheets remained inside the container, a coworker went to investigate someone calling for help from inside the house, and left Employee #1 to hold the sheets up against the wall. A short time later, a worker returned to the container and noticed the remaining sheets had fallen to the floor. He called out for help and then realized that Employee #1 was under the fallen pieces. Coworkers moved the broken pieces of granite and found Employee #1 underneath. Emergency responders summoned; however, Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308690288 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |