Accident Summary Nr: 170761589 - One Employee Is Killed, Another Injured by Failed Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310374707 | 06/11/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | Gibson - Lewis Of Indianapolis, Llc. |
Abstract: On June 9, 2007, Employees #1 and #2 were working from a Climbers brand 2-point suspension scaffold that measured 50.17-feet long by 2.33-feet wide, applying stucco to an exterior wall. The wall measured 50-feet wide by 40-feet wide and belonged to a new building under construction. The scaffold was suspended approximately 30 feet above the ground by two 0.313 inch wire suspension ropes with two lifelines erected. The scaffold was powered by electric (drill-motor type) hoists. In addition to being equipped with hand operated primary brakes, the hoists had centrifugal secondary brakes. While they were applying the stucco to the exterior wall, one of the wire suspension ropes broke. This caused one end of the scaffold to fall to the ground. Both Employees #1 and #2, who were not wearing fall protection, fell to the ground. Employee #1 was killed, while Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures for which he was hospitalized. Two other coworkers were also assisting with applying the stucco to the building were wearing personal fall arrest systems, avoiding any serious injury from the failing scaffold. The accident investigation revealed that Employees #1 and #2 had been experiencing problems with the hoists prior to the accident. When the workers hoisted the scaffold to the work area, one of the hoist motors was smoking and a shear pin had broken off on the opposite end of the scaffold hoist wire that broke. Following the shear pin breaking off, the hoist operator attempted to replace it and free up the secondary brake. However, the wire rope broke at the secondary brake mechanism, causing the scaffold to fall. Some attributing factors included: (1) the scaffold was loaded beyond its capacity, (2) very little training was conducted, and (3) no inspections of the equipment were done.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 4 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310374707 | Fatality | Other | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 310374707 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |