Accident Summary Nr: 170761555 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309063857 | 11/17/2005 | 1623 | 237110 | Zehner & Sons Excavating |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on November 16, 2005, Employee #1 was installing rolled flexible 4 in. drain line by dropping it into a 7 ft by 8 in. deep trench as it was being excavated. A coupling was used to connect the end of each roll of drain line to the end of the next roll. The end of an installed roll fell into the trench before it was coupled to a new roll. Employee #1 jumped into the trench to retrieve it, causing the trench wall to cave in on top of him. He died of multiple head trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309063857 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |