Accident Summary Nr: 170761548 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Dump Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308202936 | 06/14/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | Brooks Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: A highway contractor was laying asphalt on a state road. A dump truck was moving in front of an asphalt paving machine, dumping asphalt into the paving machine. An employee was walking between the paving machine and the metal guardrail running along the west side of the road. He was adjusting the depth of the asphalt with a crank handle on the paving machine. A 7200-volt overhead power line ran across the road 6 meters above the ground. No one was observing the clearance between the power line and the dump truck. The dump truck contacted the power line, and the employee, who was touching the metal guardrail, was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308202936 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |