Accident Summary Nr: 170761480 - Employee killed in fall from communication tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306862491 | 01/23/2004 | 1623 | 237110 | Swager Communications Inc. |
Abstract: On January 22, 2004, Employee #1, of Swager Communications, Inc., was working on the final stages of erecting a communication tower. He was apparently changing out short structural bolts for longer ones in the northwest corner of the tower when he fell approximately 70 ft onto the frozen ground and was killed. He was wearing a full body harness with a lanyard attached to the back on a small D ring, and another short lanyard with a pelican hook on the front for positioning. The snaphook connected to the D ring on the back had another small D ring that was not designed for fall protection. The small D ring was located on the front strap of the harness; it was in a slot and not secured to the strap. This snaphook could be attached to the small D ring to hold the lanyard up while moving or working, but could not stop a fall. Employee #1 had been properly trained and was a qualified tower climber. He was wearing fall protection equipment provided by his employer, none of which showed any signs of failure.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 200 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306862491 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 70 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |