Accident Summary Nr: 170761464 - Employee dies when struck by metal shackle

Accident Summary Nr: 170761464 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 09/17/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30742377209/20/20041795238910Todd Cole/Jon Pitts Partnership

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 17, 2004, Employee #1 was using a Bobcat to pull over a concrete wall by using a metal cable attached to synthetic webbed slings connected by metal shackles. The synthetic webbed slings had several worn and torn areas, with the red warning line exposed and broken in all three slings. On the third lunge with the Bobcat, the synthetic webbed sling separated and the metal shackle recoiled back towards the Bobcat. The shackle struck Employee #1 sitting in the Bobcat in the head, causing massive head trauma. The employee died from his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, DEMOLITION, CONSTRUCTION, SHACKLE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, SLING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307423772 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile