Accident Summary Nr: 170761407 - Employee died from fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305197634 | 11/15/2002 | 1799 | 0 | Craig Welding And Mfg |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a ladder and using an acetylene torch to cut out old roof rafters for removal. The torch ignited gas that was being released from a faulty pipe inside a concrete block wall. The explosion burned the employee and knocked him off the ladder. He fell approximately 10 feet to the ground. The employee was taken to the Fort Wayne Hospital where he died 11 days later from meningitis and a skull fracture with pneumonia and a pulmonary embolism from the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 18 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305197634 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |