Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170761159 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom

Accident: 170761159 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/19/2001
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30405110507/19/20011542W.A. Sheets & Sons Inc.

Employee #1 was working for a contractor, distributing concrete into a wall form from a concrete pump truck. He was standing on a two-plank bracket scaffold, located 3 meters above a lower level. The boom of the concrete pump truck was 0.9 to 1.2 meters from an overhead power line. Electric current arced from a phase conductor to the boom. Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: concrete pump, electric arc, overhead power line, electrical, boom, concrete truck, electrocuted, e gi ia
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 304051105 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
FatCause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire