Accident Summary Nr: 170761134 - Employee killed when boom strikes power line along highway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305098568 | 06/25/2002 | 1622 | 237310 | Earth Exploration Inc |
Abstract: On June 20, 2002, Employee #1 was driving a drill rig with an attached 28 ft boom along the berm of I-90 eastbound near the mile 16 mile marker. As it passed underneath some power lines, the boom struck one or more of the lines, causing a bright flash. When Employee #1 stepped of the rig to investigate, he was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305098568 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |