Accident Summary Nr: 170759708 - Employees killed in an explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304052814 | 10/04/2001 | 2899 | 0 | Pyro Design & Developing Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, #2, #3, #4, were killed in an explosion fire caused by zinc dust, oxidizers, and sulfur. Employee #5 was severely burned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304052814 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mixing and blending machine operators | ||
| 2 | 304052814 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mixing and blending machine operators | ||
| 3 | 304052814 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mixing and blending machine operators | ||
| 4 | 304052814 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mixing and blending machine operators | ||
| 5 | 304052814 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mixing and blending machine operators |