Accident Summary Nr: 170759468 - Employee Suffers Amputation Using Power Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127406288 | 11/01/2001 | 3053 | 0 | Cannon Fabrication, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Toledo 5-ton, mechanical power press to die-cut a foam part. Employee #1 reached through the guard to straighten the material sheet and accidentally activated the foot control. Employee #1 amputated her index finger to the first knuckle and the tip of the second finger on her right hand. Employee #1 was treated for her injuries but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 127406288 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |