Accident Summary Nr: 170759401 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by Falling Light Fixture

Accident Summary Nr: 170759401 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 09/07/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30799715509/10/20041611237310Beaty Construction Inc.

Abstract: On July 26, 2004, Employee #1 was removing the nuts from the base of a light pole standard in preparation to remove the pole from its location. The pole was a 35-foot standard steel tapered square pole. The double base light set on top of the pole was secured with set type screws. A nylon sling was choked around the pole and hooked to a crane. As the crane operator tightened the load line and sling, the sling moved to the top of the pole and pulled the light off the top of the pole. The light fell on Employee #1 working below and he suffered a broken neck and other injuries to his head. He was transported to a hospital and was later transferred to another hospital where he died from his injuries on September 7, 2004.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, LIGHTING FIXTURE, NECK, STRUCK BY, SLING, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307997155 Fatality Concussion Operating engineers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile