Accident Summary Nr: 170759401 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by Falling Light Fixture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307997155 | 09/10/2004 | 1611 | 237310 | Beaty Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On July 26, 2004, Employee #1 was removing the nuts from the base of a light pole standard in preparation to remove the pole from its location. The pole was a 35-foot standard steel tapered square pole. The double base light set on top of the pole was secured with set type screws. A nylon sling was choked around the pole and hooked to a crane. As the crane operator tightened the load line and sling, the sling moved to the top of the pole and pulled the light off the top of the pole. The light fell on Employee #1 working below and he suffered a broken neck and other injuries to his head. He was transported to a hospital and was later transferred to another hospital where he died from his injuries on September 7, 2004.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307997155 | Fatality | Concussion | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |