Accident Summary Nr: 170759385 - Employee electrocuted while stripping wires
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304051931 | 08/27/2001 | 1541 | 0 | Industrial Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: On August 23, 2001, Employee #1 was cutting and stripping termination wires to an Extended Connecto-Valve (XCV). He was sitting on a rack for conduit and pipe when he was electrocuted. The wires were supposed to have been de-energized by opening the fuse for each, but the fuse for one of the wires in the martialing panel was found to be closed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304051931 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |