Accident Summary Nr: 170759377 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 170759377 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/02/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12740405108/03/200117110Schafer Service Company

Abstract: An employee in a crawl space under a house was using a portable light plugged into an orange extension cord. The cord was missing its ground connection and showed other damage as well. No GFCI was in use. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI V, ELECTRICAL, INADEQUATE MAINT, CORD SET, ELECTROCUTED, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC LIGHT--PORT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127404051 Fatality Electric Shock Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use