Accident Summary Nr: 170759328 - Employee injured in metal explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302011002 | 02/05/2001 | 3334 | 0 | Mc Aluminum America |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a forklift to shovel aluminum scrap into a furnace when an explosion occurred. He received second-degree burns over 30 percent of his body. A second employee was treated and released with second-degree burns on the tips of his or her earlobes. (The second employee was not listed on an injury line on the original form.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302011002 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |