Accident Summary Nr: 170759237 - Employee Injured Another Killed When Struck By Panels

Accident Summary Nr: 170759237 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 04/26/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30519851704/26/200217710Sanders Pre-Cast Concrete Systems Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were hosting pre-cast concrete foundation panels. The panel being hoisted shifted striking Employee #1. The panel then struck other panels and caused them to strike other panels and pin Employee #2. Employee #1 suffered a fracture and was hospitalized. Employee #2 suffered a concussion and was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PINNED, CONCRETE PANEL, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305198517 Fatality Concussion Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile
2 305198517 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: