Accident Summary Nr: 170759047 - Employee #1's hair wrapped around the shaft scalping her

Accident Summary Nr: 170759047 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 02/07/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12741316902/28/200133120Midwest Tube Mills

Abstract: On February 7, 2001, Employee #1 was using a round brush to clean a motor that was mounted on a concrete pad a few feet from the main drive shaft of the Tube Mill. Employee #1 stooped down with her back to the drive shaft. When Employee #1 raised up, the rotating shaft caught her shoulder length hair and wrapped it around the shaft scalping her. Employee #1 was hospitalized with bruises.

Keywords: HAIR, SCALP, SHAFT, CONCRETE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127413169 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported