Accident Summary Nr: 170758999 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN TRANSFORMER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300455359 | 10/13/1997 | 1721 | 0 | Commercial Painting Company Inc |
Abstract: A painter was standing on a 3.7-meter ladder, painting an overhang on the front of the entrance to a cafe. He was working in an area where three underground transformers were located in a vault under the sidewalk. The oil in one of the transformers had been contaminated with water, which had gotten inside the transformer during storage. While the employee was painting, this transformer failed. The arc from the electrical fault ignited the 322 liters of oil that had been in the transformer. The blast from the electrical fault knocked the painter off the ladder and into the vault. He suffered burns over 80 percent of his body and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300455359 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |