Accident Summary Nr: 170758890 - Employee killed when struck by falling backhoe boom

Accident Summary Nr: 170758890 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 06/09/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30045400606/10/199716110Wright Brothers Construction Company Llc

Abstract: Employee #1, of Wright Brothers Construction, was using a Caterpillar 225 backhoe to excavate an area for water drainage. He apparently struck a rock, knocking out the glass on the right side of the cab. With the boom in a vertical position, Employee #1 leaned out of the right side of the driver's cab, either to look for the glass or to retrieve it. He accidentally struck a joy stick on the right side of the driver's seat that raised and lowered the boom and opened and closed the bucket. The boom came down and struck Employee #1 across the neck and shoulders. He suffered a broken neck and was killed.

Keywords: BACKHOE BOOM, FRACTURE, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, NECK, STRUCK BY, BACKHOE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300454006 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment