Accident Summary Nr: 170758874 - Employee killed in apparent fall into gravel hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127335545 | 05/14/1998 | 3273 | 0 | Covington Redi-Mix Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was performing his regular duties when he apparently fell or was pulled into a hopper filled with gravel that fed a conveyor. He was killed. Employee #1's coworkers noticed that the flow of gravel had decreased and found him buried under the gravel clogging the chute. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127335545 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |