Accident Summary Nr: 170758809 - Forklift operator killed when head crushed by cage bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127328482 | 09/11/1997 | 4213 | 0 | Saia Motor Freight Line Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating his forklift on a loading dock. The forklift fell backward from the dock and the upper rear bar of the cage fell onto his head, crushing it. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127328482 | Fatality | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |