Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170758767 - Employee Killed In Fall From Box On Elevated Forks

Accident Summary Nr: 170758767 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 11/18/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12734665811/23/199817110Crenshaw Plumbing Company Llc

Abstract: Employee #1 was in an 8 ft wooden box across the top of which lay a bundle of 20 ft 3/4 in. copper tubing. The box was being raised on the forks of a Sky Trak telescoping handler when Employee #1 moved to one end of the box to push the copper tubing. He was killed when he fell 35 ft to the ground.

Keywords: unsecured, work rules, construction, riding on equipment, fall, mech mat handling, aerial lift, unstable load, unstable position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127346658 Fatality Concussion Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc