Accident Summary Nr: 170758726 - Employee killed when struck by falling boom section
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127334886 | 07/21/1998 | 1611 | 0 | Chancellor & Sons Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing a pin from the left lower section of a boom when it fell onto his neck and shoulders. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 50 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127334886 | Fatality | Fracture | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |