Accident Summary Nr: 170758726 - Employee killed when struck by falling boom section

Accident Summary Nr: 170758726 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 07/20/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12733488607/21/199816110Chancellor & Sons Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was removing a pin from the left lower section of a boom when it fell onto his neck and shoulders. He was killed.

Keywords: SHOULDER, UNSECURED, CRANE BOOM, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, NECK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition $500,000 to $1,000,000 3 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127334886 Fatality Fracture Crane and tower operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during