Accident Summary Nr: 170758718 - Employee Dies Of Asphyxia From Methane In Manhole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127317493 | 03/04/1997 | 1794 | 0 | Neal Smith Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 4, 1997, Employee #1 entered a recently constructed 8 ft deep by 4 ft diameter manhole to retrieve a clod of dirt on the bottom. He was one his way out when he fell back in and lost consciousness. Employee #1 died of asphyxia. He apparently was overcome by high levels of methane gas.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127317493 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |