Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170758718 - Employee Dies Of Asphyxia From Methane In Manhole

Accident Summary Nr: 170758718 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 03/04/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12731749303/04/199717940Neal Smith Construction Company Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 4, 1997, Employee #1 entered a recently constructed 8 ft deep by 4 ft diameter manhole to retrieve a clod of dirt on the bottom. He was one his way out when he fell back in and lost consciousness. Employee #1 died of asphyxia. He apparently was overcome by high levels of methane gas.

Keywords: unconsciousness, asphyxiated, work rules, construction, inhalation, natural gas, fall, chemical vapor, manhole, overexposure
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127317493 Fatality Asphyxia Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor