Accident Summary Nr: 170758684 - Employee killed in fall when knocked off roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300453123 | 04/11/1997 | 1771 | 0 | Concrete Form Erectors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman, and two coworkers were on the roof of the new central library at MTSU, dismantling the inside form of an elevator shaft. The form was suspended by a crane that the coworkers had hooked it up to. As his coworkers set aside some equipment, Employee #1 stood by the form wall and talked with the crane operator by radio. The wind caught the form and caused it to spin counterclockwise. Employee #1 was trying to get out of the path of the form wall when it struck him in the back and knocked him over roof the guardrail system. Employee #1 fell 56 ft; he died while en route to the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 4 | 56 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300453123 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 56 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |