Accident Summary Nr: 170758601 - Employee killed when crushed in trash compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300451176 | 10/22/1996 | 3631 | 0 | Frigidaire Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone, operating a trash compactor. He hit the START button on the compactor, and then apparently fell into its unguarded front side. Employee #1 was unable to exit the compactor before it completed its cycle, and he was crushed and killed. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300451176 | Fatality | Other | Janitors and cleaners |