Accident Summary Nr: 170758536 - Employee killed when truck runs off road
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127337608 | 07/09/1998 | 9311 | 0 | Johnson City-Public Works |
Abstract: At 6:53 a.m. on June 27, 1998, Employee #1, was driving his brush-loading truck and trailer north on US Interstate 181. He was travelling at approximately 75 mph down a steep hill with a curve at its bottom. Employee #1 apparently overreacted to some distraction, possibly a passing vehicle, and swerved into the deep median of the road. The truck and trailer turned over 2 1/2 times, with the truck landing upside-down on the pavement. He sustained fatal head injuries. Employee #1 was not using a seat belt at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 127337608 | Fatality | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |