Accident Summary Nr: 170758510 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Backing Garbage Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127339141 | 07/13/1999 | 9311 | 0 | Johnson City-Solid Waste |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding on the step platform on the back of a 10-ton garbage truck. The truck was backing up at a speed of 3 mph when he fell off and was crushed under the dual tandem rear wheels. Employee #1 was killed. The weather conditions at the time of the accident were quite poor. An unusually heavy rain had just stopped and everything was very wet. The handles of the truck were not only slick from the rain but placed in an awkward position. In addition, the crew was paid on a "piece-work" system and was hustling to finish the job.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 127339141 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |