Accident Summary Nr: 170758486 - Employee killed when man lift struck by train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127338366 | 01/19/1999 | 1622 | 0 | Ray Bell Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 went to an area of the railroad yard to retrieve a JLG man lift. He was moving it down the tracks when the man lift was struck by an oncoming train. Employee #1 was thrown from the lift; he was killed. Employee #1 did not have permission to move the man lift.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127338366 | Fatality | Other | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Pouring concrete for piers, and pylons Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |