Accident Summary Nr: 170758445 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU WIRE ROPE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127336790 | 07/16/1998 | 2411 | 0 | R & A Logging Inc |
Abstract: A logger was helping a truck driver install tie-down cables on a logging truck. As the logger was securing a cable, the truck driver threw another tie- down cable into an overhead power line. The logger was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 127336790 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Timber cutting and logging occupations |