Accident Summary Nr: 170758379 - Employee killed when crushed by falling part
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127344695 | 08/12/1999 | 1794 | 0 | J & M Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a manhole, guiding in the top section. The backhoe operator lifted the cabin and cable upward thinking both pins were out, but the pin on the back side was in place. When the top section was raised, it shifted, turned over, and fell on Employee #1, who was half way out of the manhole. The concrete fell on his head and chest, pinning him against the dirt wall of the manhole. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127344695 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |