Accident Summary Nr: 170758338 - EMPLOYEE WAS ENGULFED BY PERLITE

Accident Summary Nr: 170758338 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 02/15/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12731575202/18/199734430Chemrock Cryogenic Corp

Abstract: An employee was blowing insulation into the annular space of a liquid natural gas tank. He apparently accidentally fell into the space, which was full of perlite. He was engulfed by the perlite and was asphyxiated.

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, ASPHYXIATED, CONFINED SPACE, FLOWING MATERIAL, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, BURIED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127315752 Fatality Asphyxia Insulation Workers