Accident Summary Nr: 170758320 - Employee killed when run over by grader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127315638 | 02/06/1997 | 1542 | 0 | Charles Pinion Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was seen on a Ford 250C tractor, apparently grading a lot for a new home. He was next seen underneath the tractor, behind the left tire near the blade area. The tire was spinning and throwing dirt into Employee #1's face. Apparently, the tractor had run over and killed Employee #1. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127315638 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Grader, dozer and scraper operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |