Accident Summary Nr: 170758288 - Employee killed in fall from road grader

Accident Summary Nr: 170758288 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 08/29/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30045474109/04/199717940Roger Webb

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a scraper to grade a roadway during construction of a subdivision. He fell off the scraper while making a short-cut and was killed.

Keywords: SCRAPER, CONSTRUCTION, DRIVER, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, ROAD GRADER, FALL, EQUIPMENT APPROVAL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300454741 Fatality Puncture Grader, dozer and scraper operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons