Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170758254 - Employee Burned In Gas Tank Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 170758254 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 04/09/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30045370105/15/199750930Pelham'S Scrap Metal Inc

Abstract: On April 9, 1996, Employee #1 had removed the gas tank from a van, and was using an oxygen-acetylene torch to remove the rear axle. He had set the gas tank down about 10 ft away, but a spark from the torch landed on it and set it on fire. Apparently, Employee #1 ran over to kick the gas tank away from the compressed air tanks when the gas tank exploded. He sustained burns.

Keywords: acetylene torch, dismantling, flammable liquid, flammable vapors, work rules, explosion, combustible liquid, spark, gasoline, tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 300453701