Accident Summary Nr: 170758213 - Employee killed when struck in head by pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 170758213 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 02/14/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12735924802/15/199625120H & H Wholesale Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on February 14, 1996, Employee #1 was closing an air line valve that was connected to an air receiver pressured by a 25 HP lineguard compressor. A 2 in. iron pipe exited the tip of the air receiver and then turned toward the wall behind the receiver. The pipe turned again when it met the wall and changed to PVC pipe. The air line valve was 14 in. downstream from the connection between the metal and the PVC. The employee climbed on a 20 in. high end table and grabbed the PVC pipe to help him access the table. The threads of the PVC pipe broke at the connection to the iron pipe. The pipe was spun around clockwise by the escaping air, striking Employee #1 on the right side of the head and killing him.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, HIGH PRESSURE, VALVE, PIPE, STRUCK BY, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127359248 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported