Accident Summary Nr: 170758163 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 170758163 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 12/08/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12052061412/11/199524110Teddy Smith Logging

Abstract: A mechanical skidder was pulling an untopped tree up from a gully. The branch end of the tree being pulled slid around to one side, knocking down a small ash tree, which struck Employee #1, a feller working on the hillside. His neck was broken and he was killed. The skidder was operating too close to Employee #1.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, TREE, NECK, SKIDDER, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120520614 Fatality Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations