Accident Summary Nr: 170758155 - Employee killed in 33 ft fall from I-beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127359511 | 11/20/1995 | 1791 | 0 | Group Steel Erectors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on November 20, 1995, Employee #1 and a coworker were erecting I-beams between concrete columns. The employees were 33 ft high, sitting on a previously installed I-beam and one of the columns. A gantry RT 58 crane and a single sling centered on the I-beam were used to lift an I-beam into position. While sitting on the column, Employee #1 made a 1 1/4 in. tack weld to tack one end of the I-beam to a weld plate on the column. The I-beam was not level so Employee #1 got onto the installed I-beam to try to level the I-beam to complete the weld. When Employee #1 tried to shake the I-beam to straighten it, the tack weld broke, and the I-beam tilted to a vertical position. Employee #1 held onto the beam for a second, then fell 33 ft to the concrete surface, striking his head. He was killed. Employee #1 was wearing a safety belt and lanyard, but was not tied off. No other fall protection was in use.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127359511 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers |