Accident Summary Nr: 170758122 - Two employees injured when toluene ignites and explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120523428 | 01/19/1997 | 2295 | 0 | Cantech Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on January 18, 1997, Employees #1 and #2 were operating a tape machine when toluene, which had built up in the system, was ignited by static electricity or another source. This triggered an explosion, injuring both employees. The weather was extremely cold that day and some of the transfer valves in the toluene reclaim system were frozen at the beginning of the 8:00 a.m. shift. As a result, the tape machine was in operation before the reclaim system. This could have caused the toluene to accumulate above the legal explosive limit (lel).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120523428 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machine operators, not specified | ||
| 2 | 120523428 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machine operators, not specified |