Accident Summary Nr: 170758098 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN FLOOR FAN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127323707 | 06/08/1998 | 2833 | 0 | Eastman Chemical Company |
Abstract: An apparent ground fault energized the metal frame of a floor fan. An employee was electrocuted when he touched the fan.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 127323707 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |