Accident Summary Nr: 170758098 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN FLOOR FAN

Accident Summary Nr: 170758098 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 06/05/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12732370706/08/199828330Eastman Chemical Company

Abstract: An apparent ground fault energized the metal frame of a floor fan. An employee was electrocuted when he touched the fan.

Keywords: FAN, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 127323707 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported